iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersAyurveda Specialistovarian cystsHow will ayurvedic medicines work to reduce fibroids?

Will ayurvedic medicines work on the five fibroids present in my uterus?


Answered by

Dr. Abhilasha A

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At July 24, 2022
Reviewed AtJanuary 9, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have five tumors in my uterus ranging in size from 0.4" to 0.8", and I cannot conceive. So I would want to use Patanjali Kanchnar Gulgul Vridhi Vatika Vati and Patanjali Shatavar Churna. How will they work in terms of reducing fibroids? Will they be affected by Ayurvedic medicine?

Answered by Dr. Abhilasha A

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Ayurvedic medicine can be used to treat uterine fibroids. According to your USG (ultrasonography) report, you have an ovarian cyst in addition to several fibroids. In your query, you have mentioned a few Ayurvedic medications. Have you seen any Ayurvedic physician and been prescribed those medications? Are you experiencing any irregular or increased menstrual bleeding? Please describe any accompanying symptoms you may have. I would also like to know. When did you discover uterine fibroid, and from when are you planning the conception? What is the allopathic treatment protocol you have followed so far for this? Please send me the relevant information for further suggestions.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

So far, I am not experiencing any symptoms. I have undergone IVF therapy for a total of 6, and all of them failed. So physicians are unsure whether it was related to fibroids. For several months, I was taking Lupron Depot 3.75 mg. The last time I took this medication was on the 19th of this month. The other medicines I took are Opti Natal L, Calcirol 60000IU Softgels, Thyronorm 25mcg, Cabergoline 0.25 mg, Calcimax, and Omega-3 supplements for high non-HDL cholesterol. I have seen videos on ayurvedic treatment. However, I have not taken any actual consultations.

Answered by Dr. Abhilasha A

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Please consult an Ayurvedic physician if you have not done so. They recommend medications based on your Prakruti (body type), the severity of the ailment, and the symptoms. Medicines suggested on social media platforms are not always beneficial. Please arrange a video consultation with us if you cannot find Ayurvedic Gynecologists in your area. We would be delighted to assist. Ayurveda provides positive results for your overall health issues.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Abhilasha A
Dr. Abhilasha A

Ayurveda Specialist

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

ovarian cystsfibroid uterus

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Ayurveda Specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

