ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have ordered kottakal arya vaidya manasa mitra vatakam. What is the recommended dosage for mild anxiety/tension.

Answered by
Dr. Airicha Mittal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 01, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jan 20, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am a 24 year old male. I have ordered Manasamitra Vatakam. What is the recommended dosage for mild anxiety and tension? Is there any possible side effects? Would you also recommend any mild medicine other than this such as Ashwagandha? If so please tell me dosage and brand name. Also suggest me the recommended diet that helps to restore calmness.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • However, for medical problem like mild anxiety and tension, the following medicine is suggested for 15 days.
  • Capsule Tagara (Valeriana wallichi) 250 mg 1 bd. It should be taken half an hour after meals.
  • Tablet Brahmi Vati 1 bd. This also has to be taken half an hour after meals.
  • At least drink 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid alcohol. The above medicines have no reported side effects.
  • For personalized diet plan please send your personal details which includes BP, fasting and postprandial blood sugar level, weight and height, present diet and exercise regime and your medical history.
  • You can take green tea without sugar and milk.

Revert back after 15 days for follow up to an ayurveda specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ayurveda-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Generalized Anxiety Disorder(GAD)


Anxiety is every day of my life. Rarely I do get a small break without anxiety. It has been 10 years.

Hi, I am a 32 year old male. My MRI report says: Posterocentral protrusion of L4-5 disc is abutting the L5 nerve root bilaterally. (In MRI it is black between L4-5 and kind of poking the nerve). My back pains occasionally and I think it is the nerv...   Read full

After DBS, I am getting violent myoclonus attack. Is it due to Clonazepam?

Hi, I am a 32 year old male. My MRI report says: Posterocentral protrusion of L4-5 disc is abutting the L5 nerve root bilaterally. (In MRI it is black between L4-5 and kind of poking the nerve). My back pains occasionally and I think it is the nerv...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


Are hair fall, acne, indigestion and irregular periods interrelated?
Hello doctor, I have doubts regarding indigestion, severe hair fall, acne with irregular and short menstrual cycles, wh...  Read more»
I am on Fluoxetine for depression and anxiety. Kindly suggest Ayurvedic medicine for it.
Hello doctor, I am suffering from depression and anxiety. I take Fluoxetine 15 mg. Please recommend Ayurvedic medicine ...  Read more»
Is there any cure or treatment for calcified granuloma in Ayurveda?
Hello doctor, I am 64 years aged female. Diagnosed with calcified granuloma 1 size 3 mm in the brain (frontal epilepsy 2...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Ayurveda Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
