iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersAyurveda Specialistpre-pregnancy planningI had an abortion in the past and have been trying to conceive. Please help.

How can I increase my chances of getting pregnant?


Answered by

Dr. Alka

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At November 29, 2022
Reviewed AtJanuary 5, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had one abortion. I do not have thyroid issues. But I suffer from PCOS and insulin resistance. I have been trying to conceive for the past year, but I cannot conceive. I had been on the tablet Metformin for eight months.

Kindly help.

Answered by Dr. Alka

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for your query.

I read your query and understand your concern. I suggest you to take the following treatment for PCOS for one month.

  1. Take Kanchnaar Guggul (Kanchanar, Haritaki, Bibhitaka) two tablets twice daily with lukewarm water after food for one month. First, chew these tablets and then take them with lukewarm water.
  2. Take Kumaryasava (Kumari Rasa, Haritaki, Dhataki flowers) one tablespoon twice daily with water after food for one month.
  3. Do a brisk walk daily, at least 30 to 60 minutes daily.
  4. Eat fresh fruits and vegetables daily.
  5. For conception, do regular intercourse between 11 to 15 days of your cycle. Count the first day of your period as the first day and calculate the days accordingly.
  6. Try this treatment regularly for one month and consult me after one month regarding improvement and further management, or you can also consult a nearby ayurvedic physician.

I hope this has helped you. Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Alka
Dr. Alka

Ayurveda Specialist

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Ayurveda Specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

