iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersAyurveda SpecialistpilesCan bleeding during stools occur after undergoing ayurvedic treatment for a month?

Can ayurvedic treatment cure grade four piles?


Answered by

Dr. Alka

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At September 10, 2022
Reviewed AtJune 22, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am having internal and external piles, for the last seven years, but it was not causing any issues until now. Last year I noticed bright red blood while passing stools, so I consulted a gastro specialist, and after a colonoscopy he confirmed that I was having grade four piles. I visited an ayurvedic doctor for treatment and started the treatment 30 days back. The ayurvedic doctor did three procedures till now, which have removed most of the piles symptoms, but yesterday I noticed mild blood layering the stool. Today I visited a gastro specialist, and again a rectal expamination was performed; the piles have worsened, and fissures have formed. I am attaching the pictures, kindly review.

Answered by Dr. Alka

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and saw the attached files (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). In Ayurveda, kshar sutra treatment is done, and sometimes mild bleeding occurs after the procedure. The reports you shared have shown a chronic fissure, and piles are present. Piles are swollen veins that occur due to pressure and strain while passing stool and are still displayed in all your reports. Regarding your case, it would help if you stop the ayurvedic procedures for a while. You can also revisit your Ayurveda physician and discuss this with him. Your Ayurveda physician can tell you after local examination whether the condition has worsened or not. But if you do not want to undergo an examination, then you can discuss it with him. Because at one time, you can only follow the advice of one physician, either allopathic or ayurvedic. Your problem will sort out, but it will only take some time because it has not worsened to the extent that it cannot be controlled. It may take one to two months for relief. So follow your gastro consultant right now and take management accordingly. Once the piles and fissure problem is relieved, follow all the precautionary measures in the future because sometimes these problems can occur back.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My gastro specialist is planning for laser surgery tomorrow morning to remove all the external piles and treat the fissures. Currently, I cannot pass motion freely, and there is a lot of swelling around the rectum. What is your suggestion? Should I go for laser surgery or continue with ayurvedic treatment? Kindly suggest.

Answered by Dr. Alka

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Kshar sutra procedure also comes under the para surgical procedure. But as your condition is not improving as it was supposed to. So, you can go for surgery as per your gastro consultant's advice. However, the swelling around the rectum will take some time after surgery to subside. Your condition will hopefully improve subsequently within a week. After surgery, follow the diet to avoid constipation so that you will not face any trouble in the future. You can do it if you still want to discuss this with your Ayurveda physician. I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Two years back, I underwent ayurvedic treatment for my piles and fissures problems. The treatment lasted for four weeks, and during the treatment, I was asked to visit the clinic every day, and the ayurvedic doctor used to apply ayurvedic cream using a fresh syringe which I used to buy, and take the syringe to the doctor to use it. The doctor performed three procedures where he used to tie a knot to piles inside my anus using an instrument (which was a small brass-colored rod) that lasted for four weeks. I also ensured that the bed and instruments were clean without any blood. Since many patients were visiting that clinic, will the procedure give rise to HIV inflection? The clinic is well-maintained and clean. Since this ayurvedic treatment did not work out, I went for laser surgery for piles and fissures. As a part of the standard tests, the doctor did HIV rapid test, which came negative. I wanted to know if there was any risk of HIV infection from the ayurvedic treatment I had gone through. Kindly suggest.

Answered by Dr. Alka

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have read your query and understand your concern. As you underwent ayurvedic treatment earlier than your surgery so, if there would have been any problem it would have shown in your tests which came negative. So do not worry, you are absolutely alright and there are no risks in my opinion related to HIV (human immunodeficiency virus infection) and AIDS (acquired immunodeficiency syndrome) currently. I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Two years back, I underwent ayurvedic treatment for my piles and fissures problems. The treatment lasted for four weeks, and during the treatment, I was asked to visit the clinic every day, and the ayurvedic doctor used to apply ayurvedic cream using a fresh syringe which I used to buy, and take the syringe to the doctor to use it. The doctor performed three procedures where he used to tie a knot to piles inside my anus using an instrument (which was a small brass-colored rod) that lasted for four weeks. I also ensured that the bed and instruments were clean without any blood. Since many patients were visiting that clinic, will the procedure give rise to HIV inflection? The clinic is well-maintained and clean. Since this ayurvedic treatment did not work out, I went for laser surgery for piles and fissures. As a part of the standard tests, the doctor did HIV rapid test, which came negative. I wanted to know if there was any risk of HIV infection from the ayurvedic treatment I had gone through. Could you please explain the precautions before and after an ayurvedic treatment and the methods used to sterilize the instruments? Kindly help.

Answered by Dr. Alka

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have read your query and understand your concern. The main precautions that an ayurvedic physician should take are a clean bed, room, and hospital. The bedsheets and clothing provided to patients should be fresh. Clean and sterilize the body parts where surgery is going to be done. Instruments should be clean and sterilized and should only be used once. After one use, they should be sterilized again. After surgery, the instruments are sterilized in specially designed boxes and apparatus, which are only meant for this purpose. They are kept for a fixed time to sterilize before the next use. I hope it helps.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the advice. Are the ayurvedic piles' treatment and procedures that I underwent safe from not getting HIV infection? Have you encountered any HIV infection incidents from an ayurvedic piles treatment procedure? Kindly suggest.

Answered by Dr. Alka

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have read your query and understand your concern. However, suppose all the protocols had been followed while performing the surgery. In that case, there is no need to worry about getting an infection of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) or AIDS (acquired immunodeficiency syndrome). I have not encountered any incident of a patient getting HIV or AIDS after an ayurvedic piles treatment. Also, you performed the HIV test later, which was negative. So you do not need to worry at all.

I hope this helps. Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Alka
Dr. Alka

Ayurveda Specialist

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

pilesayurveda treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Ayurveda Specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

