ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the ayurveda treatment for eye pain?

Answered by
Dr. Niveditha Srinivasamurthy
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 30, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am getting eye pain when I look into my mobile or computer. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • This is called dry eye syndrome. A condition where the protective tear film in the eyes gets depleted causing pain and irritation in the eyes.
  • Use Itone eye drops (herbal eye solution), two drops in each eye daily.
  • Do palming exercise. Rub your hand vigorously to generate heat and then place the warm hands over the eyes for two minutes. This will relax and heal the eyes. Do it thrice a day.
  • Reduce your screen time as far as possible. If problem persists then consult a doctor for physical evaluation.

For further information consult an ayurveda specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ayurveda-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Having a blurry vision and itching in the eye. Give me advice.

My Mother has been asked for ESR, CRP and TPOAb test. Her T3,T4 and TSH are also tested. Reports are T3- Normal, TSH - Normal, T4 - is bit high than required range (+4) ESR - 28 , CRP - 35 mg/dl and PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY" Anti TPO : 751.32 We had a...   Read full

I am experiencing itchiness and redness in my eyes. Kindly suggest.

My Mother has been asked for ESR, CRP and TPOAb test. Her T3,T4 and TSH are also tested. Reports are T3- Normal, TSH - Normal, T4 - is bit high than required range (+4) ESR - 28 , CRP - 35 mg/dl and PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY" Anti TPO : 751.32 We had a...   Read full

I am having eye pain and discomfort even after using new glasses. Kindly help.

My Mother has been asked for ESR, CRP and TPOAb test. Her T3,T4 and TSH are also tested. Reports are T3- Normal, TSH - Normal, T4 - is bit high than required range (+4) ESR - 28 , CRP - 35 mg/dl and PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY" Anti TPO : 751.32 We had a...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


Cure Ulcers Through Naturopathy
This article is based on direct experience treating patients and will give you an idea of how to naturally cure and prev...  Read more»
Homeopathic Mother Tincture to Improve Mental Stability and Memory
Homeopathic mother tinctures effectively treat memory and concentration problems, mainly in children. Read the article t...  Read more»
Yoga Poses To Manage Diabetes
Diabetes is considered a never-ending disease. Read this article to know more.  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Ayurveda Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.