ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have anal pain even two weeks after a piles surgery. Is it normal?

Answered by
Dr. Alka
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 17, 2017

Hello doctor,

I had undergone piles surgery two weeks ago. Still, I have pain in the anal area during bowel movements.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I just read your query.

  • After surgery, the pain might take some time to subside. In some patients, it goes away in one to two weeks. However, in some people, it takes up to four weeks. It is normal, do not worry. However, if you face unbearable pain, then do consult your physician immediately.
  • As you have been taking Ayurvedic medicine, you must have been taking some laxative to avoid constipation.
  • If you are not taking any medicine, then take Triphala Churan, two teaspoons at bedtime with lukewarm water for 10 days. Do not take anything after taking Triphala Churan.
  • Drink plenty of water. Take more of a fibrous diet to avoid constipation.
  • Do a slow walk daily at least for 30 minutes.
  • Take sitz bath daily two times a day. You can take it for three times too and take after passing stool. For a sitz bath, take some lukewarm water in a tub and add some betadine liquid in it and sit for 10 to 15 minutes.

I hope you are satisfied with my answer.  Consult me after 10 days regarding improvement and for further management.

For further queries consult an ayurveda specialist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/ayurveda-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am suffering from piles.Suggest me some homeopathy medicines.

Hello doc, Hope you are good. the collateral vein that was opened up to replace thrombossed vein is still the same. It grows double after masturbation With a burning sensation for around 12 hrs. I am very worried do this uncommon disease wcausewill ...   Read full

I am having symptom of piles. What has to be done further?

Hello doc, Hope you are good. the collateral vein that was opened up to replace thrombossed vein is still the same. It grows double after masturbation With a burning sensation for around 12 hrs. I am very worried do this uncommon disease wcausewill ...   Read full

Why am I having painful vaginal tear after sexual intercourse?

Hello doc, Hope you are good. the collateral vein that was opened up to replace thrombossed vein is still the same. It grows double after masturbation With a burning sensation for around 12 hrs. I am very worried do this uncommon disease wcausewill ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


Are hair fall, acne, indigestion and irregular periods interrelated?
Hello doctor, I have doubts regarding indigestion, severe hair fall, acne with irregular and short menstrual cycles, wh...  Read more»
I am on Fluoxetine for depression and anxiety. Kindly suggest Ayurvedic medicine for it.
Hello doctor, I am suffering from depression and anxiety. I take Fluoxetine 15 mg. Please recommend Ayurvedic medicine ...  Read more»
Is there any cure or treatment for calcified granuloma in Ayurveda?
Hello doctor, I am 64 years aged female. Diagnosed with calcified granuloma 1 size 3 mm in the brain (frontal epilepsy 2...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Ayurveda Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
