ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am suffering from rashes in almost all parts of the body. What could it be?

Answered by
Dr. Ishwar Chandra Rai
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 30, 2019 and last reviewed on: Sep 16, 2020

Hello doctor,

It has started as a rash and is now spreading almost to every region of my upper body. I went to ER first time, and the doctor thought it could be eczema and then my GP thought it could be psoriasis. I have no medical conditions, and neither is anyone in my family. What could it be?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There are some crusted follicular and few non follicular papules visible along with scaling. So it seems like psoriatic lesions.


Treatment plan:

1. Apply Vasu Cutisora oil externally to affected areas twice a day.
2. Orally you should take Himalaya Purim two tablets, Baidyanath Gandhaka Rasayana one tablet, Jiva Kutki capsule one capsule thrice a day after meals.
3. Khadirarishtam 15 ml twice a day with an equal amount of water after meals.

Preventive measures:

Avoid spicy and fried junk foods.
Keep it clean and dry.

Regarding follow up:

Do these things and provide your feedback after 15 days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have severe eczema on face, neck, and shoulders. What should I do to manage it?

.. some food can cause urticaria and rarely angioedema like peanut and seafood allergies. 2. But, there is no significance of the test you have mentioned, as that is a very nonspecific kind of test and most of the people who get themselves tested fo...   Read full

I am afraid of flu and skin rashes I had after oral sex. Please help.

.. sex is a less risky activity, but, that does not mean that it is risk-free. 2) The likelihood of HIV transmission from a person with HIV to a non-HIV infected individual depends on the type of contact involved. 3) The risk of HIV transmission du...   Read full

Kindly comment on my psoriasis prescription.

.. treatment is right. But, do not take Folitrax for long duration (Methotrexate) as it can adversely affect your liver and immunity. Also, if it is limited to palm and soles, then there is no need to take it. Because, Folitrax is meant for use in...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


Cure Ulcers Through Naturopathy
This article is based on direct experience treating patients and will give you an idea of how to naturally cure and prev...  Read more»
Homeopathic Mother Tincture to Improve Mental Stability and Memory
Homeopathic mother tinctures effectively treat memory and concentration problems, mainly in children. Read the article t...  Read more»
Yoga Poses To Manage Diabetes
Diabetes is considered a never-ending disease. Read this article to know more.  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Naturopathy Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
