ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What causes red rashes and burning sensation around the penis head and foreskin?

Answered by
Dr. Liubov M. Evmeshkina
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 11, 2022

Hello doctor,

My penis is red with rashes and a burning sensation around the penis head and foreskin. Additionally, I am having difficulty exposing my penis, buried inside my foreskin, even though I am circumcised. It has generally been around 7 cm long when erect, and 3.5 cm when flaccid but has never had the issue of being buried or read before. Is there a treatment for these issues? What would be the cause of these issues? Is 3.5 cm length normal? I have had recent problems with sweat build-up around my genitals due to it being buried. My hygiene is unchanged and normal. I have not used any new soaps or cleaning products that would cause this.

Kindly help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com

Thank you so much for your questions.

Red raises and burning sensation around the head or foreskin could be due to bacterial or yeast overgrowth. Try to decrease carbohydrates intake and increase cooked vegetable intake and fermented foods.

Kindly apply coconut oil around the penis area for five to seven days. Coconut oil has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and moisturizing properties.

Regarding penis size, it can be increased with hormones or surgery.

Thank you.


Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I wanted to add that I am not sexually active in any way, so an STD could not be the cause of this. Is there a specific diagnosis for a buried penis?

Thank you.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

A buried penis could be potentially a problem. It might interfere with urination and can cause urinary infections, the problem with erection, and might even cause low self-esteem. I suggest you schedule an appointment with a urologist to discuss your treatment options. In your case, bacteria or yeast overgrowth might have caused the penis to be buried.

Thanks.

Thank you doctor.

Is there a specific diagnosis for the rash or any size concerned based on the sent pictures I can use for a urologist? Thanks again.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

How are your signs and symptoms now since you contacted me for the first time, and it has been almost a week. Are you getting better or worse? It could be a yeast infection for the rash. Ask a urologist or your primary care provider to order laboratory tests for you. Make sure that your blood sugar is within normal limits. Regarding the size, men’s health is not my specialty, and this is better to ask a urologist for other options for you.

Thank you doctor,

The rash and swelling have decreased slightly and seem to have been getting better. The size has returned to its 3.5 cm erect length. I know you said this is not your specialty but is this a normal size? Would you still suggest seeing a urologist? Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You measure in centimeters, not in inches, right? 3.5 cm erect is considered smaller than the average of 12.9 cm (5.1 in) erect penis. Now ask yourself, what are you trying to do? Do you want to increase the size and ask about your options? If you schedule an appointment with a urologist, what is the outcome you are looking for? Please understand, I cannot decide for you, and I hope it makes sense.

Thank you doctor,

I misspoke. It is 3.5 cm flaccid and 7 cm erect. My primary concern is whether this information suggests a micropenis and whether I should seek treatment for functionality.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

At this point, I would not do any further treatments for functionality. I believe that besides this burning and rash incidence, everything was functioning better.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What does rashes on penis foreskin in an HIV positive mean?

I suggest you take an oral antifungal, e ...   Read full

Can lower abdominal pain occur after unprotected sex?

.. that you have been tried on multiple antibiotics on just hit and run basis. Firstly, you were given Ceftriaxone for five days without getting the relevant investigations. Then you took antiviral medications followed by Doxycycline. You have taken...   Read full

Dengue Infection - Prevention and Management

.. they hear the word dengue from the doctor's mouth.This article gives some awareness and also will calm down people .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


Are hair fall, acne, indigestion and irregular periods interrelated?
Hello doctor, I have doubts regarding indigestion, severe hair fall, acne with irregular and short menstrual cycles, wh...  Read more»
I am on Fluoxetine for depression and anxiety. Kindly suggest Ayurvedic medicine for it.
Hello doctor, I am suffering from depression and anxiety. I take Fluoxetine 15 mg. Please recommend Ayurvedic medicine ...  Read more»
Is there any cure or treatment for calcified granuloma in Ayurveda?
Hello doctor, I am 64 years aged female. Diagnosed with calcified granuloma 1 size 3 mm in the brain (frontal epilepsy 2...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Naturopathy Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
