ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does cleaning the wound with dirty gloves and alcohol cause HIV infection?

Answered by
Dr. Shah Sushma Kant
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 15, 2023

Hi doctor,

I came out of the bathroom from peeing in a cup for testing. I got back to get blood drawn. The butterfly needle was open already, and band-aid was open. Tube fell on the floor while drawing blood. He used the same glove to pick up the dropped bottle on the floor. The bottle was empty. Then he put it on me to take out more blood. The glove he used to stop my bleeding cut with alcohol was dirty.

Am I at risk for HIV or infection?

If he used the tube that fell on the floor to draw blood, cleaned me with alcohol from touching the floor, and put an open band-aid and cotton on me with dirty blood, could I get infected or get HIV?

Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The process is wrong, but you have no danger of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus)) infection. May be infected by any bacteria due to a non-hygienic condition which may appear as fever or any symptoms. The usual routine of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection is sex, blood, or any blood-related product. So do not worry.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Are HIV 1 RNA PCR test and duo combo test post-exposure for HIV conclusive?

.. understand your anxiety, and the fear of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) is pretty much a stressful state. HIV has a window period of 12 weeks post-exposure. During the test, results can be false negative. However, the 4th generation combo test...   Read full

Can I get HIV infection by a single exposure to unprotected oral sex?

The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus infection) by single unprotected oral sex are almost nil unless there are bleeding wounds in the oral cavity ...   Read full

Will I get HIV if I share vibrator?

.. like you have been severely stressed with the fear of HIV and it is affecting your health. Transmission through fomites is not a standard mode of acquiring HIV. The virus cannot survive outside the human body. Hence, there is no reason to be afr...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


Cure Ulcers Through Naturopathy
This article is based on direct experience treating patients and will give you an idea of how to naturally cure and prev...  Read more»
Homeopathic Mother Tincture to Improve Mental Stability and Memory
Homeopathic mother tinctures effectively treat memory and concentration problems, mainly in children. Read the article t...  Read more»
Yoga Poses To Manage Diabetes
Diabetes is considered a never-ending disease. Read this article to know more.  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
